Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Baby Bert Limited, a company incorporated in Northern Ireland (Company no: NI638219), which has its registered office at 56 Ballygarvey Road, Ballymena, County Antrim, BT43 7HB.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal information we collect about you;
  • what we do with your information; and,
  • with whom your information might be shared.

Who we are

Baby Bert Limited ('we' or ‘us’) is a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation or any associated or similar provisions (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

The information we collect

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address, phone number and payment details) when you register with us or purchase products or services from us. We also collect personal information when you contact us, send us feedback, complete customer surveys or participate in competitions.

Personal information provided by third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources such as credit reference agencies, (which we will add to the information we already hold about you) or marketing agencies in order to help us provide products and services, improve and personalise our service to you.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; and,
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Use of cookies

See our cookies policy.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • process your order;
  • conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences;
  • if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you—see 'Marketing’ section below;
  • detect and prevent fraud;
  • do a credit check—see 'Credit checking' section below;
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
  • carry out security vetting;
  • improve our services; and

Marketing

We may like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call about our products and services, competitions and special offers which may be of interest to you.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you make an order on our website.

If you have consented to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time. See 'What rights do you have?’ below for further information.

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; and,
  • our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing' section above.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to you;
  • we store your personal data on secure servers; and
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and,
  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge.  If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below);
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details); and,
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to alex@babybert.co or write to us at 56 Ballygarvey Road, Ballymena, County Antrim, BT437HB.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

 This website is operated by Baby Bert Limited, a company incorporated in Northern Ireland (Company no: NI638219), which has its registered office at 56 Ballygarvey Road, Ballymena, County Antrim, BT43 7HB.
We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:
• the personal information we collect about you;
• what we do with your information; and,
• with whom your information might be shared.
Who we are
Baby Bert Limited ('we' or 'us') is a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation or any associated or similar provisions (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).
The information we collect
Personal information provided by you
We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address, phone number and payment details) when you register with us or purchase products or services from us. We also collect personal information when you contact us, send us feedback, complete customer surveys or participate in competitions.
Personal information provided by third parties
Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources such as credit reference agencies, (which we will add to the information we already hold about you) or marketing agencies in order to help us provide products and services, improve and personalise our service to you.
Personal information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
• give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
• receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; and,
• give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.
Monitoring and recording communications
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.
Use of cookies
See our cookies policy.
How will we use the information about you?
We collect information about you so that we can:
• identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
• process your order;
• conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
• carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences;
• if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you—see 'Marketing’ section below;
• detect and prevent fraud;
• do a credit check—see 'Credit checking' section below;
• customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
• notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
• carry out security vetting; and,
• improve our services.
Marketing
We may like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call about our products and services, competitions and special offers which may be of interest to you.
We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you make an order on our website.
If you have consented to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time. See 'What rights do you have?’ below for further information.
Who your information might be shared with
We may disclose your personal data to:
• our agents and service providers;
• law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; and,
• our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing’ section above.
Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:
• access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to you;
• we store your personal data on secure servers; and,
• payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).
While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).
You also acknowledge that, in storing your data, we or our may transfer your data abroad, both within and outside the European Union.
What can I do to keep my information safe?
If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.
What rights do you have?
Right to request a copy of your information
You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:
• email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below);
• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and,
• let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.
Right to correct any mistakes in your information
You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:
• email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below);
• let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details); and,
• let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.
Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:
• email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below);
• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and,
• let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).
How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.
If you wish to contact us, please send an email to alex@babybert.co or write to us at 56 Ballygarvey Road, Ballymena, County Antrim, BT43 7HB.
Changes to the privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.